Patrick Inks 20 to 2022 Southeast Firefighting Recruiting Class

VSN (admin) Posted on Thursday, August 25, 2022 – 1:30 PM


LAKELAND, Fla. – Southeastern University Wrestling Coach Patrick Travis released its 2022 recruiting class this afternoon.

The class includes four two-time state champions and 14 wrestlers who have ranked in their state at least once.

“The mix of talented young guys and proven transfers in this class really got me excited for the future of the Fire Wrestling program,” said Patrick. “This class is packed with talent and a number of guys that I believe will have an immediate impact on the intensity of our room and the culture of our program.”

Seven wrestlers from Florida remain in the state to wrestle the Rouge et Noir, including Master’s Academy’s Michael Shannon who won a state title and placed third. The Fire also added Ralph Sanchez who placed fourth and third during his Apopka career.

Southeastern also picked up two-time Georgia State Champion Andrew Voiles from Alexander High School and Colorado State Champion Karter Johnson from Ponderosa High School.

Patrick also added three state placers from his home state of Washington, led by two-time champion and two-time runner-up Nathan Gregory of Deer Park. Additionally, Isaac Lopez of Burlington-Edison High School was a three-time finalist and two-time champion before beginning his career at Clackamas Community College.

Along with Lopez, the Fire added three more transfers to their roster. Tehran Piza was twice state qualified while at Jensen Beach High School and is coming to SEU from Lander University. Liam Leckie arrives in the Southeast after spending time at Sacramento City College, and three-time NJCAA All-American Parker Dobrocky joins the Rochester Community and Technical College Fire.

Douglas peppers comes to the Southeast as a graduate transfer from Brewton-Parker where he was an NAIA national qualifier.

“Each of these young men has shown their desire to succeed at a high level in the classroom and on the mat and I look forward to seeing them continue to develop here at SEU,” said Patrick.

Southeastern will open its 2022-23 season on October 20e with its annual red and black double before hosting St. Andrews for the regular season opener on October 28e.

Fire Wrestling Recruiting Class of 2022
Dylan Bard (Lancaster, PA/Hempfield HS)

  • PA Region Usher
  • PA Section Champion

Jackson Crawford (Richmond Hill, FL/Richmond Hill HS)

  • 3x GA state qualification
  • 2x GA State Placer

Parker Dobrocky (Anoka, MN/Anoka HS/Rochester Community & Technical College)

  • Transfer from Rochester Community & Technical College
  • 3x NJCAA All-American (4th, 3rd, 6th)

Leonard Feliciano (Naples, FL/Palmetto Ridge HS)

Nathan Gregory (Deer Park, WA / Deer Park HS)

  • 4x WA State Placer (1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd)
  • 4x WA State Finalist
  • 2x WA State Champion

Collin Jack (Federal Way, WA/Decatur HS)

  • 2x WA State Placer (2nd, 4th)
  • WA State Finalist

Karter Johnson (Parker, CO/Ponderosa HS)

  • 4x CO status qualifier
  • 3x CO State Placer (4th, 4th, 1st)
  • CO State Champion

Blaine Jones (Brandon, FL/Brandon HS)

  • 2x FL state qualification
  • FL State Underwriter (5th)

Christian Just (Boeblingen, Germany/Stuttgart HS)

  • 2x European finalist
  • European champion

Joseph Kindred (Locust Grove, GA/Strong Rock Christian)

  • 3x GA state qualification
  • 2x GA State Placer (5th, 3rd)

Liam Leckie (Sacramento, CA/Vista del Lago HS/Sacramento City College)

  • Transfer from Sacramento City College
  • CCCAA State Qualifier

Isaac Lopez (Burlington, WA/Burlington-Edison HS/Clackamas Community College)

  • Transfer from Clackamas Community College
  • 4x WA State Placer
  • 3x WA State Finalist
  • 2x WA State Champion

Drake McMinn (Leesburg, GA/HS of Lee County)

  • 4x GA state qualification
  • 3x GA State Placer (6th, 4th, 2nd)
  • GA State Finalist

Douglas peppers (Jefferson, GA/Social Circle HS/Brewton-Parker College)

  • Brewton-Parker College Graduate Transfer
  • NAIA National Qualification
  • 2x GA State Champion

Tehran Piza (Jensen Beach, FL/Jensen Beach HS/Lander University)

  • Transfer from Lander University
  • 2x FL state qualification
  • FL State Underwriter (5th)

Ralph Sanchez (Orlando, FL/Apopka HS)

  • 2x FL state qualification
  • 2x FL State Placer (4th, 3rd)

Michael Shannon (New Smyrna Beach, Florida / The Master’s Academy)

  • 3x FL state qualification
  • 2x FL State Placer (3rd, 1st)
  • Florida State Champion

Kai Shultz (Claremore, OK/Claremore HS)

  • 3x OK status qualifier
  • 3x OK Status Placer (3rd, 4th, 2nd)

Rocco Vargas (Orlando, FL/Apopka HS)

Andrew Sails (Villa Rica, GA/Alexander, HS)

  • 3x GA State Placer (1st, 1st, 2nd)
  • 3x GA State Finalist
  • 2x GA State Champion

Southeastern University Wrestling The Sun Conference Recruitment

Comments are closed.